Stiff Arm Trophy

How our projection broke down regionally

Posted by Kari Chisholm on December 11, 2010 in News.

When we produce our Heisman projection, we actually produce six separate regional projections (plus one for the former winners).

Here's the regional breakdown of the 217 ballots that we had by mid-afternoon on Heisman Day. As you can see, Cam Newton led in every single region.

By percentage:

C Newton100%92%82%93%80%92%83%92%77%
A Luck0%14%47%40%34%24%30%25%37%
L James0%3%35%19%34%31%26%29%33%
K Moore0%11%16%13%16%11%32%14%27%

By raw points:

C Newton3256111467157625042
A Luck0435492942231420
L James0126242954201618
K Moore031217141924815
J Blackmon00113210042
D Robinson102492502
C Kaepernick002222000
R Mallett000103120
O Marecic002003000
T Taylor000001101
P Peterson201002000
R Kerrigan000020010
A Dalton000200001
T Pryor000020000
M Lattimore010002000
J Todman000000010
DQ Bowers001000000
M Leshoure000010000
N Fairley000101000
M Herzlich000000100
R Cobb001000000
N Solder000002000
R Griffin000100000
S Acho000001000
C Harris000001000