Stiff Arm Trophy

Week 12: Heisman leaders Newton, Moore, James, Luck extend lead

Posted on November 24, 2010 in News.

LSU defensive back Patrick Peterson and Oregon QB Darron Thomas join the top 10

This week, the top six Heisman candidates remained unchanged. Auburn QB Cam Newton, Boise State QB Kellen Moore, and Oregon RB LaMichael James remained on top - each appearing on over 90% of top-six watch lists. Stanford QB Andrew Luck held steady in the fourth spot, appearing on 79% of watch lists.

While the fifth- and sixth- place candidates, Ohio State QB Terrelle Pryor and TCU QB Andy Dalton, remained the same - they dropped back a bit. Last week, they each appeared on two-third of top-seven watch lists - but this week, on only 42% of top-six watch lists.

Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon slipped ahead of Michigan QB Denard Robinson into the #7 position. Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett held steady at #9.

LSU DB Patrick Peterson and Oregon QB Darron Thomas tied for the #10 spot in this week's poll. Thomas had been #10 two weeks ago, while Peterson's previous high-water mark was #12 in week four.

62 actual Heisman voters from 35 states participated in this week's poll.

Full details of the poll on the jump...

This week's Heisman Poll

Here's the regional breakdown:

rankplayerAtlantic (8)Midwest (12)Northeast (8)South (14)Southwest (8)West (12)
1Auburn QB Cameron Newton100%91%100%92%100%91%
2Boise St QB Kellen Moore87%91%100%78%100%100%
3Oregon RB LaMichael James100%83%87%85%87%100%
4Stanford QB Andrew Luck75%66%87%78%75%91%
5Ohio St QB Terrelle Pryor50%66%25%42%25%41%
6TCU QB Andy Dalton50%41%37%14%50%50%
7Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon12%16%37%42%75%25%
8Michigan QB Denard Robinson25%41%50%28%12%25%
9Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett25%16%0%21%12%0%
10LSU DB Patrick Peterson12%0%0%7%25%8%
10Oregon QB Darron Thomas12%8%12%7%12%0%

Participating voters included:

Mid-Atlantic: Frank Bodani, Mike Casazza, Chuck Landon, Tom Luicci, Susan Lulgjuraj, Kevin McCrarey, Caulton Tudor, Dave Weekley

Midwest: Andy Baggot, Randy Beard, Mike Carmin, Doug Clarke, Pete DiPrimio, Don Doxsie, Dave Hackenberg, Sean Keeler, Tony Krausz, Tim May, Drew Sharp, Jon Spencer

Northeast: Mark Blaudschun, Desmond Conner, Mike DiMauro, C.J. McCarthy, Cory McCartney, Rick McGowan, Brad Riter, Lenn Robbins

South: Sean Baligian, Joe Biddle, Andy Bitter, Olin Buchanan, David Ching, Tim Guidera, Chuck Hathcock, Joey Johnston, Randy Kennedy, Phillip Marshall, Brett McMurphy, Joshua Parrott, Billy Reed, Bob Tompkins

Southwest: Jimmy Burch, Sean Callahan, Harry King, Kevin Kugler, Reid Laymance, Dave Matter, David McCollum, John Rohde

West: Mark Anderson, Steve Bisheff, Bob Condotta, Ken Goe, Dan Hinxman, John Hunt, Mike Lewis, Jeff Metcalfe, Kevin Schnepf, George Schroeder, John Tamanaha, Scott Wolf