Stiff Arm Trophy

Week 11: Heisman race on cruise control for Newton, Moore, James, Luck

Posted on November 18, 2010 in News.

Marcus Lattimore jumps from nowhere to top 10 in only substantial change of the week

Despite the ongoing drip-drip-drip of allegations, Cam Newton remained on top in the poll of Heisman voters. He was followed, as in recent weeks, by Boise State QB Kellen Moore, Oregon RB LaMichael James, and Stanford QB Andrew Luck.

In a virtual tie, Ohio State QB Terrelle Pryor slipped barely ahead of TCU QB Andy Dalton, followed by Michigan QB Denard Robinson and Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon.

Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett moved up from #10 to #9, while Nevada QB Colin Kaepernick moved up from #12 to #10. He was joined at the #10 spot by South Carolina RB Marcus Lattimore.

This week, we asked Heisman voters for their top 7 watch lists. Consequently, our published ranking now only includes the top 10 ranked players (though this week, Kaepernick and Lattimore tied for that spot, so eleven are listed.)

Last week's #9, Oregon QB Darron Thomas, dropped out of the top 10 and is no longer ranked.

59 actual Heisman voters from 34 states participated in this week's poll.

Full details of the poll on the jump...

This week's Heisman Poll

Here's the regional breakdown:

rankplayerAtlantic (6)Midwest (11)Northeast (7)South (15)Southwest (9)West (11)
1Auburn QB Cameron Newton100%81%100%100%100%100%
2Boise St QB Kellen Moore83%90%100%86%100%100%
3Oregon RB LaMichael James100%90%85%86%77%100%
4Stanford QB Andrew Luck100%72%85%73%66%100%
5Ohio St QB Terrelle Pryor50%72%71%60%77%72%
6TCU QB Andy Dalton100%45%85%33%66%63%
7Michigan QB Denard Robinson33%63%28%40%33%36%
8Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon33%9%14%53%66%18%
9Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett50%36%0%33%0%0%
10Nevada QB Colin Kaepernick16%9%0%13%11%27%
11South Carolina RB Marcus Lattimore0%27%14%13%11%9%

Participating voters included:

Mid-Atlantic: Frank Bodani, Mike Casazza, Doug Doughty, Chuck Landon, Tom Luicci, Caulton Tudor

Midwest: Andy Baggot, Randy Beard, Mike Carmin, Doug Clarke, Pete DiPrimio, Don Doxsie, Dave Hackenberg, Sean Keeler, Tony Krausz, Drew Sharp, Jon Spencer

Northeast: Mark Blaudschun, Brian Koonz, C.J. McCarthy, Cory McCartney, Rick McGowan, Brad Riter, Lenn Robbins

South: Brady Ackerman, Sean Baligian, Joe Biddle, Andy Bitter, Olin Buchanan, David Ching, Pat Dooley, Scott Ferrell, Tim Guidera, Joey Johnston, Randy Kennedy, Phillip Marshall, Brett McMurphy, Joshua Parrott, Billy Reed

Southwest: Jimmy Burch, Sean Callahan, Mike Forman, Suzanne Halliburton, Harry King, Reid Laymance, Dave Matter, John Rohde, Mike'l Severe

West: Mark Anderson, Steve Bisheff, Bob Condotta, Ken Goe, Dan Hinxman, John Hunt, Mike Lewis, Jeff Metcalfe, Kevin Schnepf, George Schroeder, John Tamanaha