Stiff Arm Trophy

Week 10: Despite allegations, Cam Newton still leads Heisman race

Posted by Kari Chisholm on November 12, 2010 in News.

46 of 58 voters say "allegations make no difference" in their view of Newton.

This week, asked Heisman voters if the recent allegations against Auburn QB Cam Newton would affect their vote. 46 of 58 Heisman voters who responded said the allegations would make no difference. Twelve voters said the allegations would make them less likely. (Zero said "more likely.")

Asked for on-the-record comment, a number of voters shared the sentiment expressed by Fanhouse's Brett McMurphy (a Florida voter): "These are still only allegations. What happened to innocent until proven guilty?"

Others went further, arguing that their vote will reflect their view of on-field performance, as the Oregonian's John Hunt said, "The Heisman Trust may see fit to take a trophy away, but it's not our place to judge players' character - just what they do on the field."

Making the counterargument was Mississippi voter Chuck Hathcock from the Grenada Star, "These things seem to be more and more prevelant in college football. It has to stop."

Auburn QB Cam Newton remained on top in the top 20 ranking of Heisman candidates, followed as last week, by Boise State QB Kellen Moore and Oregon RB LaMichael James. Moving up one spot to #4 was Stanford QB Andrew Luck. TCU QB Andy Dalton jumped from #8 to #5 this week, slipping ahead of Ohio State QB Terrelle Pryor and Michigan QB Denard Robinson.

Big upward moves this week came from Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon (who jumped from #16 to #8), Oregon QB Darron Thomas (from #13 to #9), and Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett (from #20 to #10).

After two big weeks, Baylor QB Robert Griffin sank from #7 to #13. Nebraska QB Taylor Martinez dropped from #10 to #16. And Alabama RB Mark Ingram dropped eight spots from #9 to #17.

66 actual Heisman voters from 34 states participated in this week's poll.

Full details of the poll on the jump...

This week's Heisman Poll

Here's the regional breakdown:

rankplayerAtlantic (10)Midwest (11)Northeast (7)South (20)Southwest (9)West (9)
1Auburn QB Cameron Newton90%100%100%95%100%100%
2Boise St QB Kellen Moore100%90%100%85%100%100%
3Oregon RB LaMichael James90%100%85%95%88%88%
4Stanford QB Andrew Luck90%81%85%75%77%100%
5TCU QB Andy Dalton90%63%57%55%77%100%
6Ohio St QB Terrelle Pryor60%72%85%65%44%88%
7Michigan QB Denard Robinson80%63%71%55%44%55%
8Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon10%9%28%40%77%22%
9Oregon QB Darron Thomas20%27%28%10%11%22%
10Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett30%18%0%45%0%11%
11Iowa QB Ricky Stanzi0%27%14%10%11%33%
12Nevada QB Colin Kaepernick30%9%28%5%11%11%
13Baylor QB Robert Griffin30%27%14%5%11%0%
14LSU DB Patrick Peterson20%9%14%15%11%0%
15Wisconsin RB John Clay0%27%0%10%11%11%
16Nebraska QB Taylor Martinez0%0%0%20%11%22%
17Alabama RB Mark Ingram0%9%14%5%0%11%
18South Carolina WR Alshon Jeffery0%0%0%20%11%0%
19Michigan St LB Greg Jones0%18%0%0%11%0%
20USC QB Matt Barkley0%0%14%15%0%0%

Participating voters included:

Mid-Atlantic: Frank Bodani, Mike Casazza, Doug Doughty, Chuck Landon, Tom Luicci, Susan Lulgjuraj, Kevin McCrarey, Matthew Osborne, Keith Sargeant, Caulton Tudor

Midwest: Andy Baggot, Randy Beard, Mike Carmin, Doug Clarke, Pete DiPrimio, Don Doxsie, Dave Hackenberg, Sean Keeler, Tony Krausz, Drew Sharp, Jon Spencer

Northeast: Mark Blaudschun, Mike DiMauro, C.J. McCarthy, Cory McCartney, Rick McGowan, Brad Riter, Lenn Robbins

South: Brady Ackerman, Sean Baligian, Joe Biddle, Andy Bitter, Olin Buchanan, David Ching, Pat Dooley, Mark Edwards, Scott Ferrell, Chuck Hathcock, Ron Higgins, Joey Johnston, Randy Kennedy, Phillip Marshall, Brett McMurphy, Joshua Parrott, Billy Reed, Jeff Shepard, Bob Tompkins

Southwest: Adam Van Brimmer, Jimmy Burch, Sean Callahan, Mike Forman, Suzanne Halliburton, Kevin Haskin, Harry King, Reid Laymance, Dave Matter, John Rohde

West: Mark Anderson, Steve Bisheff, Ken Goe, Dan Hinxman, John Hunt, Mike Lewis, Kevin Schnepf, George Schroeder, Scott Wolf