Stiff Arm Trophy

Week 9: Baylor QB Robert Griffin joins the Heisman favorites

Posted on November 5, 2010 in News.

Stanzi, Lattimore, Marecic back in; Gabbert, Cousins, Barkley out

The top six in the ranking are the same as last week, in almost entirely the same order -Auburn QB Cam Newton, Boise State QB Kellen Moore, Oregon RB LaMichael James, Ohio State QB Terrelle Pryor moved up slightly to #4, Stanford QB Andrew Luck dipped to #5, and Michigan QB Denard Robinson rounded out the top six.

The big story, however, is that just one week after debuting at #14, Baylor QB Robert Griffin has jumped again - this time up to #7. He joins the top six as the only players with over 50% support from the 61 actual Heisman voters that participated in this week's poll.

Just one week after dropping out of the Top 20, three players are back - Iowa QB Ricky Stanzi at #11, South Carolina RB Marcus Lattimore at #18 and Stanford FB/LB Owen Marecic comes in at #19.

Last week's big star, Missouri QB Blaine Gabbert (who was #7) is now entirely out of the top 20. Also dropping out are previous #12 Michigan State QB Kirk Cousins and previous #16 USC QB Matt Barkley.

61 actual Heisman voters from 35 states participated in this week's poll.

Full details of the poll on the jump...

This week's Heisman Poll

Here's the regional breakdown:

rankplayerAtlantic (7)Midwest (10)Northeast (6)South (17)Southwest (10)West (11)
1Auburn QB Cameron Newton100%100%100%100%100%100%
2Boise St QB Kellen Moore100%90%100%88%90%100%
3Oregon RB LaMichael James85%90%100%88%100%100%
4Ohio St QB Terrelle Pryor57%90%83%70%50%81%
5Stanford QB Andrew Luck85%70%50%41%60%81%
6Michigan QB Denard Robinson71%60%66%52%60%45%
7Baylor QB Robert Griffin57%30%66%41%80%45%
8TCU QB Andy Dalton57%30%0%29%50%54%
9Alabama RB Mark Ingram28%50%33%11%10%36%
10Nebraska QB Taylor Martinez28%10%33%17%10%54%
11Iowa QB Ricky Stanzi0%40%50%29%0%9%
12Wisconsin RB John Clay28%50%0%23%20%0%
13Oregon QB Darron Thomas28%20%16%0%20%18%
14Nevada QB Colin Kaepernick28%20%33%5%0%9%
15LSU DB Patrick Peterson14%10%0%23%30%18%
16Oklahoma St WR Justin Blackmon14%10%16%23%20%9%
17Oklahoma St RB Kendall Hunter14%0%16%5%40%9%
18South Carolina RB Marcus Lattimore28%10%0%11%10%9%
19Stanford FB/LB Owen Marecic0%30%0%17%10%9%
20Arkansas QB Ryan Mallett0%0%0%29%30%0%

Participating voters included:

Mid-Atlantic: Frank Bodani, Mike Casazza, Doug Doughty, Chuck Landon, Tom Luicci, Matthew Osborne, Caulton Tudor

Midwest: Andy Baggot, Randy Beard, Mike Carmin, Doug Clarke, Pete DiPrimio, Don Doxsie, Dave Hackenberg, Sean Keeler, Drew Sharp, Jon Spencer

Northeast: Mark Blaudschun, C.J. McCarthy, Cory McCartney, Rick McGowan, Brad Riter, Lenn Robbins

South: Brady Ackerman, Sean Baligian, Joe Biddle, Andy Bitter, Olin Buchanan, David Ching, Pat Dooley, Tim Guidera, Chuck Hathcock, Ron Higgins, Randy Kennedy, Phillip Marshall, Brett McMurphy, Joshua Parrott, Billy Reed, Doug Segrest, Bob Tompkins

Southwest: Jimmy Burch, Sean Callahan, Kevin Haskin, Harry King, Kevin Kugler, Reid Laymance, Dave Matter, David McCollum, John Rohde, Steve Sipple

West: Mark Anderson, Steve Bisheff, Bob Condotta, Patrick Finley, Ken Goe, Mike Lewis, Jeff Metcalfe, Kevin Schnepf, George Schroeder, John Tamanaha, Scott Wolf